PDA

View Full Version : Limit trips and mines per map


PunchyUK
07-20-2007, 08:49 AM
Is it possible to turn off mines or trips on a per map basis say, no mines allowed on "Breakout" and "Toujane" for example, also how low can the trip mine distance go.

This is a feature request but I'll put it here, is it possible to make the trips and mines destroyable by throwing a nade at them or, if they are to close together if one trips the other blows as well.

Cyruz
07-20-2007, 09:53 AM
Is it possible to turn off mines or trips on a per map basis say, no mines allowed on "Breakout" and "Toujane" for example, also how low can the trip mine distance go.

This is a feature request but I'll put it here, is it possible to make the trips and mines destroyable by throwing a nade at them or, if they are to close together if one trips the other blows as well.

Not shure this work but give it a try.
First deactivate the mines like this

set scr_allow_landmines "0"

Then activate the mines map by map like this

set scr_allow_landmines_mp_burgundy "1"
set scr_allow_landmines_mp_foy2 "1"
set scr_allow_landmines_mp_towm "1"

Same procedure wiith the trips

Best regards Cyruz

Marc.
07-20-2007, 10:24 PM
the above should work


making them blow up by shooting at them or throwing a nade at them wont work im afraid.....
this was possible in uo..but im afraid they left that out in cod2.....unless someone found a way around it

PunchyUK
07-21-2007, 07:23 AM
I don't mean the map perimeter mines I mean the player landmines in the weaponscontrol.cfg, will it be the same for them.
Also how low can the trip distance be set, as we want the minimum trip distance.

PunchyUK
07-21-2007, 01:02 PM
Would it be be better like this.


set scr_allow_landmines "1"


set scr_allow_landmines_mp_burgundy "0"
set scr_allow_landmines_mp_foy2 "0"
set scr_allow_landmines_mp_towm "0"

PunchyUK
07-21-2007, 01:42 PM
Doesn't seem to work either way, ah well never mind.

superman
09-25-2007, 03:13 PM
Well, it looks like the landmines are set by
the landmine limiters... Although, this was a great idea,
to set a landmine per weapon, the landmines
should have also either been set by Ranking or by global
amount, regardless of weapon.

In this case, trying to set the landmines to:


set scr_allow_landmines "1"

set scr_allow_landmines_mp_burgundy "0"
set scr_allow_landmines_mp_foy2 "0"
set scr_allow_landmines_mp_towm "0"
per map basis, might not work. Also, I've noticed that DRM has changed the way weapons are called for by script. So, in order to disable or enable weapons, it has to be called differently.

Although, I'll have to re-post once I figure that one out... ha ha... hopefully someone here might know.

First try this:


set scr_allow_landmines "0"

set scr_allow_landmines_mp_burgundy "1"
set scr_allow_landmines_mp_decoy "0"
set scr_allow_landmines_mp_toujane "0"
With the allow landmines global at zero
(Only because it defaults to 1 if slashed out
that needs to be changed.),
then the other commands listed below
MIGHT work in that fashion.

You then should have landmines only
for burgundy and no landmines for decoy or toujane.

However, that also might not work,
since all weapons are ran by a landmine weapon limiter.

So, you might have to try this below, if the above
doesn't allow landmines on burgundy as my example above shows.


set scr_allow_mine_sniper_mp_burgundy 1
set scr_allow_mine_boltaction_mp_burgundy 1
set scr_allow_mine_semiauto_mp_burgundy 1
set scr_allow_mine_smg_mp_burgundy 1
set scr_allow_mine_mg_mp_burgundy 1
set scr_allow_mine_shotgun_mp_burgundy 1
set scr_allow_mine_panzer_mp_burgundy 1
set scr_allow_mine_knife_mp_burgundy 1
set scr_allow_mine_pistol_mp_burgundy 1

set scr_allow_mine_sniper_mp_decoy 0
set scr_allow_mine_boltaction_mp_decoy 0
set scr_allow_mine_semiauto_mp_decoy 0
set scr_allow_mine_smg_mp_decoy 0
set scr_allow_mine_mg_mp_decoy 0
set scr_allow_mine_shotgun_mp_decoy 0
set scr_allow_mine_panzer_mp_decoy 0
set scr_allow_mine_knife_mp_decoy 0
set scr_allow_mine_pistol_mp_decoy 0

set scr_allow_mine_sniper_mp_toujane 0
set scr_allow_mine_boltaction_mp_toujane 0
set scr_allow_mine_semiauto_mp_toujane 0
set scr_allow_mine_smg_mp_toujane 0
set scr_allow_mine_mg_mp_toujane 0
set scr_allow_mine_shotgun_mp_toujane 0
set scr_allow_mine_panzer_mp_toujane 0
set scr_allow_mine_knife_mp_toujane 0
set scr_allow_mine_pistol_mp_toujane 0
Now that above example probably won't work,
so if that doesn't work above, try changing the


set scr_allow_landmines "0"
to
set scr_allow_landmines "1"
and then retry the allow mine weapon listed
above again.

Try basic maps first, leave the custom maps out
for now. You want to try to always work with stock
maps with changing script cfg commands or even the code
first, then you can graduate to other custom maps.

Now, even when you try the examples combined
above, it is possible that when you set the line

set scr_allow_landmines "0"

And you set only certain custom maps to work with
the landmines, then certain other landmine configurations
might not work, until you put "_mp_mapname"
after each landmine setting in the CFG.

For example:


set wwx_landmine_depth "1"

might need to be:

set wwx_landmine_depth_mp_mapname "1"
(There is NO ZERO for this line per mapname,
so be aware of that. )
Most likely you WON'T have to do this above example
and change each landmine setting variable to include
the mapname. So, most likely these settings WON'T need the mp_mapname. I am just throwing it out there, just in case that might work.

I truly hope you get this figured out, however, it is always possible that the actual code, just wasn't set up to allow this type of added variable for per map.

This is definitely a trial and error, so get ready to spend about 2 hours to try these ideas. I haven't tried these ideas yet, and most likely what I posted won't work... But, if someone has time to waste, please consider trying that out.

Also, if someone was able to get the landmines to turn on and off per map, please post here how you did it.

One more thing, is anyone able to shut off the landmines ENTIRELY just by:


set scr_allow_landmines "0"

and not using per map basis. As, if landmines can't be shut off, then it is a mod script error.


Thanks so much.