PDA

View Full Version : Ranking


richman
04-09-2007, 01:48 PM
windows
ver 1.6.2
single iwd method

I'm testing the ranking.

I preset my rank at 3 and I get Sergeant displayed and mortars. good

I preset my rank at 6 so I get Second Lieutenan. What I get is Colonel with artillery.

I preset my rank at 8 so I get Captain. What I get is Rank_American_8 with airstrikes.

per my settings the arty is correct but rank lable is not.
(this seems to resemble the "other" mod)
Might have an old string file.
You might want to look at insignias too.. unless I'm reading this wrong but Lieutenant Colonel at rank 10 had Captains bars ( I'm aware of the limitations of rank icons but I thought I'd toss this in too.. )


below are some of my settings

=========
ranksystem.cfg
=========
//********************************
// Rank system - Points to achieve ranks
//********************************
// Players start at rank 0!
set ex_rank_points_1 "5" //Private 1st Class
set ex_rank_points_2 "10" //Corporal

// Motars
set ex_rank_points_3 "15" //Sergeant
set ex_rank_points_4 "20" //Staff Sargeant
set ex_rank_points_5 "25" //Master Sargeant

// Officers
// Artillery
set ex_rank_points_6 "30" //Second Lieutenant
set ex_rank_points_7 "35" //First Lieutenant

// Air Strikes
set ex_rank_points_8 "40" //Captain
set ex_rank_points_9 "45" //Major

// Napalm
set ex_rank_points_10 "50" //Lieutenant Colonel
set ex_rank_points_11 "60" //Colonel
set ex_rank_points_12 "70" //General

// WMD deployment type (0 = fixed 1 = random or 2 = allowed random)
set ex_rank_wmdtype "0"

=========
wmdcontrol.cfg
=========
//*********************
// Rank system - Mortars
//*********************
// Mortar strikes available at which rank?
set ex_rank_mortar "3"

// Mortar accurancy ( 1 = Low, 2 = Medium & 3 = High )
set ex_rank_mortar_radius "2"

//*********************
// Rank system - Artillery
//*********************
// Artillery available at which rank?
set ex_rank_artillery "6"

// Artillery accurancy ( 1 = Low, 2 = Medium & 3 = High )
set ex_rank_artillery_radius "2"

//*****************************
// Rank system - Airstikes & Napalm
//*****************************
// Airstrikes available at which rank?
set ex_rank_airstrike "8"

// Napalm available at which rank?
set ex_rank_napalm "10"

// Airstrike accurancy ( 1 = Low, 2 = Medium & 3 = High )
set ex_rank_airstrike_radius "2"

//****************************************
// wmd additional control
//****************************************
// Mortar explosion damage radius (in feet)
set ex_mortar_radius "20"

// Artillery explosion damage radius (in feet)
set ex_artillery_radius "24"

// Airstrike bomb explosion damage radius (in feet) !applies to ambient planes and napalm too!
set ex_planebomb_radius "30"

// Airstrike plane crash damage radius (in feet) !applies to ambient planes too!
set ex_planecrash_radius "28"

//*********************************
// Player or friendly in strike zone area
//*********************************
// 1 = enabled stops wmd strikes on team or player, 0 = disabled default allows stike anywhere
set ex_frndly "0"

Marc.
04-09-2007, 04:01 PM
without even looking at it i can easely say that you COULD be right...lol

why?....well coz i am maintaining 8 versions..lol..

for myself...(my own servers) i still use the 8 rankicon system.....its very well possible i mixed the altered files up

8 versions: ww2x windows single iwd, ww2x windows 2 iwd, ww2x linux single iwd, ww2x linux 2 iwd, ww2x

and the same for the "old" 8 rankicon system...


ill check it out :)

Marc.
04-09-2007, 04:42 PM
Your and my assumptions were correct...old strings....i accidently used the 8 rankicon rank.str file in the windows version.

fixed
only affects windows versions
replaced rank.str file
downloads updated

sorry for the troubles it caused and thanks for spotting this

Marc.
07-17-2007, 05:27 PM
yes 5 icons....bcause ww2x only uses 5....the 13 rank version that is...which is the one you get on this website)

just retested that version...all works like it should

are you sure you are using the correct cfg files?....coz there were changes throughout 1.7 till 1.7d

or perhaps youre beeing thrown off by the fact that there are only 5 rankicons...you still get promoted...but there are inbetween "text" ranks
example rank 0 is first rankicon....rank 2 is 2nd rankicon...rank3 is 2nd rankicon ....rank4 is 2nd rankicon.....rank5 is third rankicon....rank6 is third rankicon and so on

Marc.
07-18-2007, 02:00 PM
ill test this ASAP to see if this exists in 1.8 or 1.8.a